Warriors Cup XVIII: Official Results

Muay Thai Kickboxing

Saturday, September 7, 2013
Weapons 9, The Warriors Cup 18
Schuetzen Park
3167 Kennedy Boulevard, North Bergen

13
Professional
WBC International Challenge Title
130lbs
5rdsx3mins
Ref Coban
Judges Namkabuan, Kaensak and Agustin
Rami Ibrahim  (Sitan Gym PA) vs Thanit (Boom) Watthanaya of (Kai Singthong Canada)
Ibrahim 129 Watthanaya 129.5
Ibrahim wins unanimous decision in five rounds 48-47, 48-47 and 49-48 Namkabuan
12
Professional
WBC National US Title
168lbs
5×3
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Namkabuan, Kaensak and Sinclair
Cyrus Washington (Sitan Gym NY/Militia) vs Marcus Fisher  (Sitkangmongkorn Pittsburgh)
Washington 166.5 Fisher 165
Washington wins unanimous decision in five rounds, 48-47 Sinclair, 49-48 Namkubuan and 49-47 Kaensak.

11
A class
155
5×2
Ref Coban
Judges Namkabuan, Kaensak and Sinclair
Freddy Chueng  (Workshop MuayThai) vs. George “Jeff” Jefferis  (Forged Fitness SC)
Cheung 155.5 Jefferis 156
Jefferis wins via TKO referee stoppage at 1:05 of round three.

10
A class
127lbs
3×2
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Agustin, Kaensak and Sinclair
Srijan Munier (Coban’s Muaythai) vs. Cornell Ward  (Five Points NYC)
Munier. 126 Ward 127.5
Ward wins via TKO referee stoppage at 0:26 of round one.

9
B class
155lbs
3×2
Ref Coban
Judges Agustin, Kaensak and Sinclair
Joe Bastone  (Impact Muaythai) vs Andre Miller  (Maximum Kru Muaythai)
Bastone. 153.5 Miller 156
Bastone wins split decision in three rounds 29-28, 29-28 and 28-30 Kaensak.

8
A class
137lbs
3×2
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Namkabuan, Agustin and Sinclair
Chantal Perry  (Sitkangmongkorn NJ) vs. Brandice Peltier  (Five Points NYC)
Perry 137.5 Peltier. 136
Peltier wins split decision in three rounds 29-28, 29-28 and 28-29 Namkabuan.

7
B class
147lbs
3×2
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Namkabuan, Kaensak and Sinclair
James Gregory  (Coban’s Muaythai) vs Phil Dasilva  (Red Line Fight Sport)
Gregory 146.5 Dasilva 147
DaSilva wins unanimous decision in three rounds 30-28 Namkabuan, 30-27 and 30-27.

6
B class
155lbs
3×2
Ref Carolei
Judges Namkabuan, Kaensak and Sinclair
Rob Samborsky  (Apollon/W9) vs. Chris Munoz  (Blade Fist MuayThai)
Samborsky. 152 Munoz. 153
Munoz wins via TKO referee stoppage at 0:15 of round two.

5
B class
155lbs
3×2
Ref Carolei
Judges Ruglio, Namkabuan and Sinclair
Macho Soto (The Institute)vs. Chad Goutter  (Fatjo’s MMA)
Soto 154 Goutter. 154.5
Soto wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 30-27.

4
B class
190lbs
3×2
Ref Carolei
Judges Namkabuan, Agustin and Sinclair
Andrew Greenspan  (Tiger Schulmann MMA) vs. Brendan Walsh  (Maximum Kru Muay Thai)
Greenspan 187 Walsh. 191
Walsh wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-27.

3
B class
3×2
165lbs
Ref Carolei
Judges Agustin, Kaensak and Sinclair
Luis Casco  (North Jersey MuayThai) vs. Nate King  (Blade Fist-Squared Circle MuayThai)
Casco. 163.5 King. 163
King wins unanimous decision in three rounds 29-27, 29-27 and 29-28 Agustin.

2
B class
175lbs
3×2
Ref Coban
Judges Sinclair, Kaensak and Agustin
Ruben Ayala  (Sitkangmongkorn NJ) vs. Samullah Ahmady  (Seapeanong Gym)
Ayala. 169 Ahmady. 175.5
Ahmady wins via unanimous decision in three rounds, 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28 Kaensak.

1
B class
130lbs
3×2
Ref Coban
Judges Namkabuan, Kaensak and Sinclair
Cody Mahon (The Wat)  vs Daryl Ocot  (Maximum Muaythai)
Mahon 127.5 Ocot 122.5
Mahon wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-27.

© 2011 - 2017 Warriors Cup