Warriors Cup XVI: Official Results

EVENTProfessional and Class A and Class B amateur Muay Thai

The Warriors Cup XVI
Weapons 9, The Warriors Cup
Saturday, April 6, 2013
Schuetzen Park
North Bergen

STAFF

Judges: Kaensak, Vincent Sinclair, Eric Colon and Liam Kerrigan

Referees: Justin Greskiewicz and Donnie Carolei

Inspectors: Steve Cirone, Arthur Henry, Vincent Dudley, Mike Morrison, Anthony Lynn, Darryl Porter, Rob Suchocki, Melissa Amorin and Henry Krawiec.

Ringside Physicians: Dr. Stu Patel and Dr. Sherry Wulkan

Scorekeeper: Ellen Rubin

Timekeeper: Julius Proenza

BOUTS

PROFESSIONAL–

Fight #15
Pro
WBC Elimination Bout, Super Middleweight
5 rounds of 3 minutes
Cyrus Washington (128-996) of Sitan Gym NY vs. Strahinja Ivanovic (132-442) of Capital MMA
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Kaensak, Colon and Sinclair
Ivanovic 172 Washington 171
Washington wins unanimous decision in five rounds, all three judges 50-45

Fight #14
Pro
WBC Super Bout, Super Heavyweight 265
5-3
James “B52” Smith (125-486) of B52 Gym vs. Radu Spinghel (117-832) of Borodin’s Gym
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Kaensak, Colon and Sinclair
Smith 235 Spinghel 261.5
Springhel wins via TKO physician stoppage at 1:03 of round two.
Smith suspended indefinite pending orthopaedic clearance of left shoulder
Smith suspended indefinite pending MRI of left shoulder.

“A” CLASS AMATEUR–

Fight #13
A Class Amateur Title Defense
147 lbs
Rowe belt holder coming in
5-2
Greg Rowe (117-921) of Five Points NYC vs. Arad Namin (125-568) of North Jersey Muay Thai
Ref Carolei
Judges Kaensak, Colon and Sinclair
Namin 146. Rowe. 146.5
Rowe wins unanimous decision in five rounds. 50-44 Kaensak, 50-45 Colon and 49-45 Sinclair.
Namin suspended 30 days.

Fight #12
168 lbs
3-2
Gaius Ebratt (132-361) of Five Points NYC vs. George Jefferis (132-429) of Forged Fitness NC
Ref Carolei
Judges Kaensak, Colon and Sinclair
Jeffries 164 Ebratt 163
Ebratt wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 30-27.

Fight #11
175 lbs
3-2
Sean Woodham (125-600) of BoxFit vs. Brian Hansen (132-362) of Five Points NYC
Ref Carolei
Judges Kaensak, Colon and Kerrigan
Woodham 175.5 Hansen 176
Hansen wins split decision in three rounds 29-28, 29-28 and 28-29 Kaensak.
Woodham suspended indefinite pending x-rays of lower right leg
Woodham suspended 60 days for lower right leg laceration.

“B” CLASS AMATEUR–

Fight #10
B Class Amateur Title Defense
Marte belt holder coming in
125 lbs
4-2
Robinson Marte (126-805) of Lions Roar vs. Michael Giannone (112-180) of Impact Muay Thai
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Kaensak, Colon and Sinclair
Giannone 125. Marte 126
Giannone wins via KO at 0:30 of round one.
Marte suspened 30 days
Marte suspended indefinite pending CT head scan

Fight #9
125 lbs
3-2
Alexandre Paulino (126-080) of American Beach Muay Thai vs. Lev Borukhov (129-838) of Chok Sabai Gym
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Kaensak, Colon and Kerrigan
Borukhov 125 Paulino 126
Borukov wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-28.

Fight #8
190 lbs
3-2
Anthony Perpepaj (132-223) of North Jersey Muay Thai vs. Ian Clark of Sitan Gym PA (132-481)
Ref Carolei
Judges Kaensak, Colon and Kerrigan
Perpepaj. 189.5 Clark 191
Perpepaj wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-28.

Fight #7
145 lbs
3-2
Rich Stambach (132-363) of AMA vs. Austin Armstrong of Muay Thai Dragon (132-345)
Ref Carolei
Judges Kerrigan, Colon and Sinclair
Stambach 145.5 Armstrong 144.5
Stambach wins unanimous decision in three rounds 30-26, 30-26 and 30-27 Kerrigan.
Armstrong suspended 30 days for recovery.

Fight #6
135 lbs
3-2
Ref Carolei
Judges Kaensak, Colon and Sinclair
Stephanie Butala of Nick Catone MMA vs. Laura Dejean (132-360) of World Boxing-Sitkangmongkorn NJ
Butala 132. Dejean 130 lbs
Dejean wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 30-27.
Butala suspended 30 days for recovery.

Fight #5
165 lbs
3-2
Tony Richa (132-343) of B52-Advanced MMA vs. Ian Abiona (132-436) of Alex Wilkie’s MMA
Ref Carolei
Judges Kerrigan, Colon and Sinclair
Richa 162.5 Abiona. 163.5
Abiona wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-28.

Fight #4
145 lbs
3-2
Anthony Figueroa of Performance Muay Thai of Luis Gorritti (125-603) of Impact Muay Thai
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Colon, Kerrigan and Sinclair
Gorritti 144.5 Figueroa 145
Gorritti wins via KO at 0:59 of round two.
Figueroa suspended 30 days for KO.

Fight #3
155 lbs
3-2
Nick Valentino (132-434) of Sitmangpong Gym vs. Chad Goutter (117-791) of Fatjo’s MMA
Goutter 153.5 Valentino 153.5
Ref Carolei
Judges Kaensak, Dudley and Sinclair
Valentino wins unanimous decision in three rounds, 30-27, 30-27 and 30-26
Kaensak.

Fight #2
145 lbs
3-2
Tyler Corcoran (132-344) of Jeff Lentz MMA vs. Jose Sanchez (132-432) of Impact Muay Thai
Sanchez 144 Corcoran 144.5
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Kerrigan, Colon and Sinclair
Corcoran wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-28.

Fight #1
145 lbs
3-2
Daniel Rodriguez (130-494) of Performance Muay Thai vs. Malik Johnson (129-759) of Muay Thai Dragon M.A.
Daniel 145 Johnston 144.5
Ref Carolei
Judges Kerrigan, Colon and Sinclair
Johnson wins unanimous decision in three rounds, 30-27, 30-27 and 30-26
Sinclair.
Rodriguez suspended no contact for 14 days.

CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE

The information contained in this communication from the
Office of the New Jersey Attorney General is privileged
and confidential and is intended for the sole use of the
persons or entities who are the addressees. If you are not
an intended recipient of this e-mail, the dissemination,
distribution, copying or use of the information it contains
is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication
in error, please immediately contact the Office of the Attorney
General at (609) 292-4925 to arrange for the return of this information.

© 2011 - 2017 Warriors Cup